SarkariDon
result
Govt jobs in Police

UP Police Constable Final Result 2026 Declared – 32,679 Post Merit List & Cut Off

about 8 hours ago
Updated about 8 hours ago
42 views
SarkariDon Team

The UP Police Constable Final Result 2026 is out. The Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) has published the final selection result and category-wise cut-off marks for the direct recruitment of 32,679 constable and jail warder posts on 14-10-2026.

The result closes a year-long process that began with the written examination in June 2026: 21,92,236 candidates appeared across six shifts, 76,184 were called for document verification and the physical standard test, and those who cleared the physical efficiency test in October 2026 now find their names in the final merit list at uppbpb.gov.in.

📌 Overview

OrganizationUttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB)
RecruitmentConstable Civil Police & Equivalent Posts Direct Recruitment-2025
Total Vacancies32,679
Final Result Declared14-10-2026
Official Websiteuppbpb.gov.in

📅 Important Dates

EventDate
Written Examination (6 shifts)08-06-2026 to 10-06-2026
Written Result / DV-PST Shortlist31-07-2026
Document Verification & PST17-08-2026 to 31-08-2026
Physical Efficiency Test01-10-2026 to 11-10-2026
Final Result Declared14-10-2026
Individual Scorecard (expected)3rd / 4th week of November 2026

📊 Vacancy Details

PostVacancies
Constable Civil Police10,469
Constable PAC / Armed Police15,131
Constable Special Security Force1,341
Constable Women Battalion2,282
Constable Mounted Police71
Jail Warder (Male)3,279
Jail Warder (Female)106
Total32,679

📊 Final Cut-Off (Constable Civil Police, normalized out of 300)

CategoryCut-Off
UR266.57849
EWS261.59726
OBC263.70370
SC252.81045
ST238.28209

✅ Eligibility Criteria

Intermediate (10+2) pass from a recognized board, plus the minimum qualifying marks in the written examination: 30% for UR, 25% for EWS/OBC and 20% for SC/ST.

🎯 Age Limit (as on 01-07-2025)

CategoryAge Limit
Male (UR / EWS, after 3-yr relaxation)18 to 25 years
Female (UR / EWS)18 to 28 years
OBC / SC / ST (Male)Up to 30 years
OBC / SC / ST (Female)Up to 33 years

💸 Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWSRs. 500
SC / STRs. 400

🧾 Selection Process

  1. Written examination (normalized scores)
  2. Document Verification & Physical Standard Test
  3. Physical Efficiency Test
  4. Medical examination
  5. Final merit list

📥 How to Check the Final Result

  1. Visit the official website: uppbpb.gov.in
  2. Click the final merit list / result link.
  3. Enter your registration number and date of birth.
  4. If the merit list opens as a PDF, press Ctrl+F and type your roll number.
  5. Download and print the result for the medical and verification stages.

🏢 About Organization

The Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) conducts recruitment for the Uttar Pradesh Police, Provincial Armed Constabulary, Special Security Force and prison departments.

🔗 Important Links

LinkDetails
UPPRPB Official Websiteuppbpb.gov.in
Final Merit ListAvailable on the official website

❓ FAQs

When was the UP Police Constable Final Result 2026 declared?

The Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) declared the UP Police Constable Final Result 2026 on 14-10-2026 for 32,679 posts.

Where can I check the UP Police Constable Final Result 2026?

On the board's official website uppbpb.gov.in — open the final merit list link and log in with your registration number and date of birth.

How many vacancies are covered by the UP Police Constable Final Result 2026?

32,679 posts: 10,469 Constable Civil Police, 15,131 PAC / Armed Police, 1,341 Special Security Force, 2,282 Women Battalion, 71 Mounted Police, 3,279 Male Jail Warder and 106 Female Jail Warder.

What is the UP Police Constable Final Result 2026 cut-off for UR candidates?

For Constable Civil Police, the final normalized cut-off is 266.57849 for UR, 261.59726 for EWS, 263.70370 for OBC, 252.81045 for SC and 238.28209 for ST, out of 300.

When will the UP Police Constable 2026 individual scorecards be released?

UPPRPB plans to activate individual scorecard downloads in the 3rd/4th week of November 2026.

What was the selection process for UP Police Constable 2026?

Written examination (08, 09 and 10-06-2026 across six shifts), document verification and physical standard test (17-08-2026 to 31-08-2026), physical efficiency test (01-10-2026 to 11-10-2026), and medical examination.

What is the age limit for UP Police Constable 2026?

18 to 25 years for male UR/EWS (after a 3-year relaxation), 18 to 28 years for females, with further relaxation taking OBC/SC/ST males to 30 years and females to 33 years, as on 01-07-2025.

What was the application fee for UP Police Constable 2026?

Rs. 500 for General / OBC / EWS and Rs. 400 for SC / ST candidates.

Comments & Discussion